Meet the current and past Liberty Mutual Coach of The Year winners.

2013

Division I-FBS

Gus Malzahn
Auburn

Division I-FCS

Craig Bohl
North Dakota State

Division II

Curt Wiese
Minnesota Duluth

Division III

Pete Fredenburg
Mary Hardin-Baylor

2012

Division I-FBS

Brian Kelly
Notre Dame

Division I-FCS

Willie Fritz
Sam Houston State

Division II

Peter Rossomando
University of New Haven

Division III

Glenn Caruso
University of St. Thomas

2011

Division I-FBS

LES MILES
LSU

Division I-FCS

ROB ASH
MONTANA STATE

Division II

TIM BECK
PITTSBURG STATE

Division III

Glenn Caruso
University of St. Thomas

2010

Division I-FBS

GENE CHIZIK
AUBURN

Division I-FCS

K.C. KEELER
DELAWARE

Division II

BOB NIELSON
MINNESOTA DULUTH

Division III

Glenn Caruso
University of St. Thomas

2009

Division I-FBS

GARY PATTERSON
TCU

Division I-FCS

JERRY MOORE
APPALACHIAN STATE

Division II

MEL TJEERDSMA
NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE

Division III

STEVE STAKER
COE COLLEGE

2008

Division I-FBS

NICK SABAN
ALABAMA

Division I-FCS

MICKEY MATTHEWS
JAMES MADISON

Division II

CHUCK BROYLES
PITTSBURGH STATE

Division III

LARRY KEHRES
UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION

2007

Division I-FBS

RON ZOOK
ILLINOIS

Division I-FCS

JERRY KILL
Southern Illinois

Division II

BILL O'BOYLE
CHADRON STATE

Division III

JOHN GAGLIARDI
SAINT JOHN'S UNIVERSITY

2006

Division I-FBS

GREG SCHIANO
RUTGERS

2013 Finalists

DIVISION I-FBS

GUS MALZAHN
Auburn
BILL O'BRIEN
Penn State
URBAN MEYER
Ohio State
MARK DANTONIO
Michigan State
NICK SABAN
Alabama
DAVID CUTCLIFFE
Duke
DABO SWINNEY
Clemson
ART BRILES
Baylor
JIM MORA
UCLA
TODD GRAHAM
Arizona State

DIVISION I-FCS

CRAIG BOHL
North Dakota State
JOE MOGLIA
Coastal Carolina
RON ROBERTS
Southeastern Louisiana
MICK DELANEY
Montana
JOE MOORHEAD
Fordham

DIVISION II

ROBERT TALLEY
Stonehill
CURT WIESE
Minnesota Duluth
BILL CONLEY
Ohio Dominican
JOSH LYNN
Eastern New Mexico
SCOTT MAXFIELD
Henderson State

DIVISION III

MIKE RADER
Maryville College
MIKE SWIDER
Wheaton College
LANCE LEIPOLD
Wisconsin-Whitewater
JIM CATANZARO
Lake Forest College
PETE FREDENBURG
Mary Hardin-Baylor

2012 Finalists

Division I-FBS

URBAN MEYER
Ohio State
JIM MORA
UCLA
BILL O'BRIEN
Penn State
MARK RICHT
Georgia
NICK SABAN
Alabama
BILL SNYDER
Kansas State
CHARLIE STRONG
Louisville
KEVIN SUMLIN
Texas A&M
DABO SWINNEY
Clemson

Division I-FCS

ROB ASH
Montana State
JOE MOGLIA
Coastal Carolina
JEFF MONKEN
Georgia Southern
DANNY ROCCO
Richmond

Division II

MARK MACIEJEWSKI
Shippensburg
SCOTT MAXFIELD
Henderson State
BOB NIELSON
Minnesota-Duluth
JED STUGART
University of Sioux Falls

Division III

JIM CATANZARO
Lake Forest
PAT CERRONI
Wisonsin-Oshkosh
LONNIE PRIES
Concordia University
STEVE STAKER
Coe College

2011 Finalists

Division I-FBS

MIKE GUNDY
Oklahoma State
BRADY HOKE
Michigan
MARK HUDSPETH
Louisiana-Lafeyette
MIKE LONDON
Virginia
BOBBY PETRINO
Arkansas
MARK RICHT
Georgia
NICK SABAN
Alabama
BILL SNYDER
Kansas State
DABO SWINNEY
Clemson

Division I-FCS

ROB AMBROSE
Towson
TOM GILMORE
Holy Cross
JERRY MOORE
Appalachian State
CHRIS MUSSMAN
North Dakota

Division II

BILL MASKILL
Midwestern State
PETER ROSSOMANDO
New Haven
SCOTT UNDERWOOD
St. Cloud State
JOHN WRISTEN
Colorado State - Pueblo

Division III

KEITH EMERY
Western New England
STEVE JOHNSON
Bethel University
LANCE LEIPOLD
Wisconsin-Whitewater
STAN ZWEIFEL
University of Dubuque

2010 Finalists

Division I-FBS

MARK DANTONIO
Michigan State
RICH ELLERSON
Army
MIKE GUNDY
Oklahoma State
CHIP KELLY
Oregon
DOUG MARRONE
Syrcacuse
TOM O'BRIEN
NC State
NICK SABAN
Alabama
MIKE SHERMAN
Texas A&M
JIM TRESSEL
Ohio State

Division I-FCS

ROB ASH
Montana State
BEAU BALDWIN
Eastern Washington
DANNY ROCCO
Liberty
ANDY TALLEY
Villanova

Division II

MIKE ALDRICH
Augustana
TOM SAWYER
Winona State
MARTY SCHAETZLE
Mercyhurst
MEL TJEERDSMA
Northwest Missouri State

Division III

JOHN AUER
Crown College
STEVE JOHNSON
Bethel University
CLAYTON KENDRICK-HOLMES
SUNY Maritime
MATT LAND
Trine University

2009 Finalists

Division I-FBS

MACK BROWN
Texas
KIRK FERENTZ
Iowa
AL GOLDEN
Temple
PAUL JOHNSON
Georgia Tech
BRIAN KELLY
Cincinnati
JOE PATERNO
Penn State
NICK SABAN
Alabama
DABO SWINNEY
Clemson

Division I-FCS

TOM GILMORE
Holy Cross
DANNY ROCCO
Liberty
BOB SPOO
Eastern Illinois
JOHN STIEGELMEIER
South Dakota State University

Division II

BOO ATTERBERRY
Texas A&M University–Kingsville
DANNY HALE
Bloomsburg
BILL MASKILL
Midwestern State
BOB NIELSON
Minnesota-Duluth

Division III

STEVE BRIGGS
Susquehanna University
GREG DEBELJAK
Case Western
JOHN GAGLIARDI
Saint John's University
JOHN TROXELL
Franklin & Marshall

2008 Finalists

Division I-FBS

MACK BROWN
Texas
PETE CARROLL
USC
PAT FITZGERALD
Northwestern
BRADY HOKE
Michigan
URBAN MEYER
Florida
JOE PATERNO
Penn State
CHRIS PETERSON
Boise State
BOB STOOPS
Oklahoma
JIM TRESSEL
Ohio State
KYLE WHITTINGHAM
Utah

Division I-FCS

MIKE AYERS
Wofford
HENRY FRAZIER
Prairie View A&M
JERRY MOORE
Appalachian State
DANNY ROCCO
Liberty

Division II

DAVID DEAN
Valdosta State
DANNY HALE
Bloomsburg
CHUCK MARTIN
Grand Valley State
BILL O'BOYLE
Chadron State

Division III

GREG DEBELJAK
Case Western
JOHN GAGLIARDI
Saint John's University
DAN MACNEILL
SUNY Cortland
MARK SPECKMAN
Willamette

2007 Finalists

Division I-FBS

RICH BROOKS
Kentucky
SYLVESTER CROOM
Mississippi State
PAUL JOHNSON
Navy
MARK MANGINO
Kansas
JOE PATERNO
Penn State
MARK RICHT
Georgia
RICH RODRIGUEZ
West Virginia
JIM TRESSEL
Ohio State
TOMMY TUBERVILLE
Auburn

Division I-FCS

MATT BALLARD
Morehead State
MARK FARLEY
Northern Iowa
KEVIN HIGGINS
The Citadel
JOHN STIEGELMEIER
South Dakota State University

Division II

PAT BEHRNS
Nebraska-Omaha
CHUCK BROYLES
Pittsburg State
DALE LENNON
North Dakota
DR. GEORGE MIHALIK
Slippery Rock

Division III

GREG DEBALJAK
Case Western
ERIC HAMILTON
The College of New Jersey
JOE KING
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
MIKE SWIDER
Wheaton College

2006 Finalists

Division I-FBS

MACK BROWN
Texas
BOBBY PETRINO
Louisville
BOB STOOPS
Oklahoma
JEFF TEDFORD
Cal
JIM TRESSEL
Ohio State
TOMMY TUBERVILLE
Auburn